Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5780, Monday 19 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:1656 CU RAF
Registration: R5780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles ENE of RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree whilst engaged in a beat-up of a pub known to the crew, coming down 12:45 2 miles east-north-east from Fradley, 6 miles north-east from Lichfield. The crew had recently completed their training at 27 OTU Fradley and were awaiting posting to 460 Sqdn. AC2 Dobell is likely to have been a ground crew member accompanying the crew as a passenger.

The pilot, especially as an officer, should never have allowed this to happen, it's an example of bad captaincy and why low flying was forbidden.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Reginald Dudley Horner RAFVR 101544 [Killed] (NCO:1063796 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
Crew : Aircraftman 2nd Class Sidney Dobell RAFVR 1575906 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Leonard Forrester RAAF Aus/405580 [Killed]
Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class Dennis William Hodges RAFVR 1157240 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Denis Michael Murphy RAAF Aus/404146 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Roger Wyndham Wood RAAF Aus/408768 [Killed]

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database