Accident Avro Manchester I R5783, Tuesday 21 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:00:30
Type:Avro Manchester I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5783
MSN: OF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friskney, Lincs., 12 km SSE Spilsby -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in forced landing due to fuel exhaustion on return from raid on Bremen at 0030 on marshland at Friskney some 8 miles south-west of Skegness. This was the second Manchester incident involving this crew in a little over a month. No injuries were reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Gordon Herbert Hartley RAF 754106 (Officer: 122056 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942))
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Appleyard RAF
Navigator : Sergeant John Lorimer Neville Canham RAF 581438 (Officer:50577 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant H P Dean RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant J Baker RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Mayland DFM RAF 993680
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert George Watson "Bob" Gross RAF 993302

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database