Mid-air collision Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5792, Monday 24 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walpole St Andrew, Norfolk, 3 km SE of RAF Sutton Bridge, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Hurricane I V6864 whilst on a training flight and crashed.
All on board were killed. They were :
F/O Henry Thomas Hill
F/Sgt Arthur Carris Smith
Sgt Francis Martin Edwards
Sgt Jesse Frew
Sgt Fred Holt
Sgt Ernest Charles Hutton
Sgt John Newton
R.I.P.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

RAF Casualties-1941.