This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL-Swidnik Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Tatmadaw Lei |
| Registration: | 64.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sinlum Bum, N’Mawk (Momauk) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Myitkyina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Officials from the Kachin Independence Organization’s armed wing have confirmed that on January 4 their fighters shot down a Burmese army transport helicopter in northern Kachin State, Kachin News Group said on Friday.
Claimed damaged by ground fire near Mu Bum mountain and crash landing in a paddy field near Sinlum Bum village in N’Mawk (Momauk) Township in northern Kachin State, by Kachin Independence Army 3rd Brigade. Pilot reported killed upon impact
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20141015172049/http://asiancorrespondent.com/73285/kachin-rebels-shot-down-government%e2%80%99s-copter-as-burma-army-continues-war/ http://web.archive.org/web/20170601212257/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2012.htm#jan https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myanmar_Air_Force#Current_aircraft .