This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 January 2012 |
| Time: | c. 04:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A380-842 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OQF |
| MSN: | 029 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over eastern India -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LHR/EGLL |
| Destination airport: | SIN/WSSS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A380-842, performing Qantas flight QF-32, from London Heathrow Airport - LHR/EGLL to Singapore Changi Airport - SIN/WSSS was hit by turbulence over eastern India. The flight landed safely in Singapore with only seven passenger injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=448f22c6&opt=4096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 