Incident Canadair CRJ-700 , Wednesday 4 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-700
Owner/operator:Britair
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LFRN
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cockpit crew of a Britair CRJ700 operating a flight Rennes - Nice for national carrier Air France got a front landing gear unsafe indication while approaching Nice International Airport.
Emergency procedures were alerted at the airport, but the crew finally manually lowered the landing gear and the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/actu/actuDet_-Une-catastrophe-evitee-a-l-atterrissage-d-un-avion-venant-de-Rennes-a-Nice_40823-2028574_actu.Htm
http://www.nicematin.com/article/papier/atterrissage-mouvemente-pour-le-vol-rennes-nice.3333334492.html

Location