This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet Mk 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork Services FRU RN |
| Registration: | VR841 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 miles off St Annes Head, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS St. Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet Mk 20 aircraft VR841/"424-BQ" delivered 2 January 1953 to Airwork Services FRU RN. Written off (destroyed) while belonging to Airwork Ltd, and flying out of RNAS St Davids. and was lost on 16 February 1953 at sea about 30 miles off St Annes Head, Pembrokeshire, Wales (at approximate co ordinates 51.53 N, 5.34 W)
Civilian Contractor Pilot Derek W Vernon-Saw (aged 29) killed: he was experienced ex RAF Pilot fliging in conjunction with Radar Ops at HMS Harrier (RNAS Dale). P.D. Flying boat, A.S.R. from Neyland possibly found wreckage, which was recovered from the sea, and taken to RNAS St. Davids
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.127)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR 3.
https://ukindexer.co.uk/headstone//locations.htm 4.
https://clan-davies.kiwitrees.net/mediaviewer.php?mid=M6219&ged=DFT2006c.ged 