Accident Bell 412HP FAC0005, Sunday 8 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 2012
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC0005
MSN: 36035
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrancabermeja -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cartagena/Rafael Nunez Int. Airport - SKCG
Destination airport:Barrancabermeja
Narrative:
Bell 412HP (CATAM unit) crashed when landing at an oil refinery of Ecopetrol in Barrancabermeja. The four occupants escaped with minor injuries. Post crash fire.

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2012/01/se-accidenta-helicoptero-b412-de-la.html
https://www.elheraldo.co/noticias/nacional/cae-helicoptero-de-la-fac-sobre-refineria-de-ecopetrol-52337
https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/accidentado-bell-412-de-la-fuerza-aerea-colombiana-en-barrancabermeja.html
http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/accidente_de_helicoptero_en_barrancabermeja_deja_cuatro_personas_heridas-FCEC_164991
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ndTG15Z6gAw (video of the helicopter in action)
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6101005 (photo)
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=460379&CategoryId=12393&utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Images:

Bogota, Eldorado 1998