This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeropro A220 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8119 |
| MSN: | 34111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Petaluma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | O69 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot gets FUI. In the USA, we have DUI's (Driving Under the Influence), aka Drunk Driving. Here is an "FUI" (Flying Under the Influence). The suspect pilot was spotted, by the CHP (California HIghway Patrol)'s flying patrol, operating the aircraft in an erratic manner at altitudes as low as 50 feet/15m . ("He rolled the aircraft almost completely inverted. [It] didn't roll all the way over, but rolled inverted and rolled back. Did it three times," said the CHP pilot). The CHP followed to his home field, Petaluma Municipal Airport - O69, in Petaluma, California. The pilot was given a field sobriety test when alcohol was detected on his breath which he failed with a alcohol blood level of 0.09, which is more than twice the legal limit for pilots. The pilot stated he had a celebratory whiskey after he landed. The aircraft was not damaged and the pilot was not injured, but cited.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130604172234/http://www.ktvu.com:80/news/news/drunk-pilot/nGF5H/ http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/5349611/
https://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/2012-01-05/news/30596298_1_small-plane-pilot-legal-limit-petaluma-municipal-airport_