Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GOSU, Tuesday 10 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2012
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Keystone Air Service Ltd
Registration: C-GOSU
MSN: 31-7752148
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Spirit Lake Reserve, near North Spirit Lake Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:North Spirit Lake Airport, Ontario (YNO/CKQ3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 January 2012, at approximately 09:47 Central Standard Time (CST), a Piper PA-31 (Navajo) crashed near North Spirit Lake, Ontario. The aircraft was Keystone Air Service Ltd. Flight 213, from Winnipeg, Manitoba to North Spirit Lake, Ontario. It crashed on a lake about 1.1 nautical miles from the runway. There was a post-crash fire and 4 of the 5 people on board were fatally injured. The survivor was airlifted to a care facility by an air ambulance at approximately 13:00 CST.

The Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) opened an investigation into the crash and deployed investigators to the site. The team has already determined some initial facts. The crash created a wreckage path of approximately 106 metres in length, that is oriented at approximately 140 degrees. The wreckage is located about 1.1 nautical miles northwest of the beginning of runway 13.

The team has found indications that the landing gear was down and the flaps were partially extended at the time of the crash. Aircraft parts (glass, panels, cargo, wing parts) were found early on the wreckage trail. The investigators also found heavy fire damage in the fuselage and the right wing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12C0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2012O0076
2. TSB Occurrence No:A12C0005 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12c0005/a12c0005.asp
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2012/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-north-spirit-lake-4-killed/]
4. http://www.netnewsledger.com/2012/01/10/keystone-air-flight-231-crashes-into-north-spirit-lake/
5. http://lfpress.com/category/news