This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1972 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 430th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0099 |
| MSN: | A1-144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin, near Hoanh Dong, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by SA-2 SAM or AAA over North Vietnam during Operation "Linebacker II". 67-0099 was engaged in a combat mission over North Vietnam; it was scheduled to strike the Hanoi International Radio Communication (RADCOM) Transmitter at 08:53 hours, Hanoi time. The last radio call contact was received by an orbiting Moonbeam C-130 command and control aircraft at 0854 hours after bomb release on the target
After being hit by AAA or a SA-2 SAM, their aircraft was forced to ditch in the Gulf of Tonkin near the coastline at Hoanh Dong. Loss co-ordinates: 20 17N, 106 36E, It was suspected that these two airmen may have ejected
Both crew - LT COL Ronald J. Ward (pilot) and MAJ James R. McElvain (WSO) killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w127.htm 