Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6955, Sunday 6 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:287 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6955
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Whiligh Farm, 1.5 miles south east of Wadhurst, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L6955, 287 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1942 when crashed at Little Whiligh Farm, 1.5 miles South East of Wadhurst, Kent. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/17662 - see link #2): "Flight Sergeant T L Taylor: injured; Defiant L6955, 287 Squadron, aircraft accident, Little Whiligh, Kent, 6 September 1942". The cause of the accident is suspected to have been engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1979 p.48)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/17662: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17685252
3. 287 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/5/1941 to 30/6/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504264
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6955
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._287_Squadron_RAF
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6201-Ticehurst-Defiant-6-9-42&p=35406#post35406