Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHX, Sunday 8 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 2012
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:TAM Airlines
Registration: PR-MHX
MSN: 3565
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAM A320 PR-MHX burst both left main gear tires while landing on Belem's runway 06 at 16:12L (19:12Z) in rain and stopped with all wheels on the runway, the nose gear just inside the runway edge. The aircraft remained disabled on the runway.
The runway was closed for 6 hours until the aircraft was moved.
According to the airline, the aircraft blew the tyres upon applying brakes as result of the rain while landing in Belem.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2012/01/pneu-de-aviao-estoura-durante-pouso-em-aeroporto-de-belem.html
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/1031828-chuva-faz-aviao-derrapar-na-pista-do-aeroporto-de-belem.shtml

Location

Images:

Photo of the Airbus TAM A320 PR-MHX Flight JJ3447 just few seconds before landing on Belem´s runway