Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I N1172, Wednesday 8 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:15:23 approx
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1172
MSN: AW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leuchars
Destination airport:Leuchars
Narrative:
Took off at 13:15 hrs for an anti-shipping operation together with one more aircraft heading for area VPPJ 3342.
At 15:23 a convoy of six ships was sighted in position YSPJ 4250 and attacked. The Beaufort was hit by Flak and crashed.

Pilot / John G. Morrison RCAF - Runnymede Memorial
Observer / F/S Arthur B. Johnson - Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt Ernest Shepherd - found washed up near Emmerlev Klev, Højer (Denmark) on 25th of July - Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt Thomas Pugh - Hamburg War Cemetery, Germany

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194207.shtml (Airwar over Denmark)
Google Maps