Incident Martin B-57C Canberra 53-3833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141811

Date:Sunday 17 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57C Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi N of DMZ, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire, North Vietnam. Crew ejected and were rescued by USAF helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher