Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N7138K, Thursday 8 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2011
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7138K
MSN: 1094523
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Festus, MO (KFES)
Destination airport:Festus, MO (KFES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was receiving flight instruction toward a sport-pilot license. Neither the student pilot nor his instructor had flown the airplane before the accident flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the airplane was too high on final approach in order to land on the first third of the runway and that he told the student pilot to perform a go-around while the airplane was about 50 feet above the runway. The student pilot applied maximum engine power, and the airplane entered a steep left climbing turn. The student pilot overcorrected and the airplane subsequently entered a steep right turn. The CFI reported that the airplane was approaching an imminent aerodynamic stall/spin when he assumed control. The airplane collided with trees during the subsequent stall/spin recovery. The CFI stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. He said that the accident could have been prevented had he assumed direct control of the airplane sooner instead of providing verbal corrective actions to the student pilot.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor’s delayed remedial action as the airplane neared an aerodynamic stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was that the student pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111212X90527&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7138K&x=18&y=8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2004 N7138K Private 0 Berthoud, CO sub
Bounced on landing

Location