Fuel exhaustion Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6669, Monday 28 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1942
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coombs Head Farm, Lewannick, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Davidstow Moor, Cornwall
Narrative:
The Whitley (Z6669) was returning from an Anti-submarine Patrol and was getting low on fuel.
St Eval was fogbound and the pilot was advised to try Chivenor or Exeter.
Chivenor turned out to be fogged in also, and as the fuel situation was now grave the pilot ordered his crew to bale out.
The pilot then attempted to land at RAF Station Davidstow Moor, but as he turned onto the approach path at the beacon both engines cut as the result of fuel exhaustion.

The Whitley crash-landed in a field at Coombs Head Farm and caught fire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frank Charlton RAFVR 1077327 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Clutterbuck RAF
Sergeant Glencross RAF
Sergeant Le Marchant RAF
Sergeant Llewellyn RAF
Sergeant J R Worthington RAF

Sergeant Charlton is buried at the Ferryhill Cemetery.

Sources:

https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2838049
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304210438/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1942-crash-log
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database