Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141822

Date:Sunday 10 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NW of Dong Hoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire while attacking an oil tanker, North Vietnam. Both crew ejected, pilot became POW and navigator KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher