Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141828

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 NM N Da Nang, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in combat. Crew received indications of an engine fire during close air support mission.
Crew ejected and were rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher