Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1557, Saturday 21 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 8th Bombardment Squadron
Registration: 52-1557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi W of Kontum City, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. Both crew KiA.
While the aircraft had earlier been converted to RB-57B and later to EB-57B standards, by the time it was shot down in Vietnam, it had reverted to the combat-capable B-57B configuration.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF individual aircraft record card