ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141834
Last updated: 18 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Martin B-57B Canberra |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-1570 |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Phan Rang AB, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered engine failure, Phan Rang, South Vietnam. Crew ejected and were rescued.
Sources:
- JF Baugher