ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141835
Last updated: 4 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Martin B-57B Canberra |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-1575 |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ho Chi Minh Trail, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire while attacking Ho Chi Minh Trail in Southern Steel Tiger area of Laos. Crew ejected but both MiA.
Sources:
-JF Baugher