Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A 50-0446, Tuesday 26 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0446
MSN: 580-5299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speyer -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembach AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with B-57B Canberra 52-1587 over Speyer at 7,800m altitude. Pilot reported the ejection seat failed. He bailed out, fell to 5,000 meters and deployed his parachute.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
AAIR
Mannheimer Morgen 28 March 1957, p5