| Date: | Friday 27 December 1968 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N997WA |
| MSN: | 398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tifton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot believed to have attempted appch to nearby arpt.Adf rcvr not installed in acft.Not inst rated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69A0034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB