Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-133989, Thursday 13 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-133989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:An Khe, Gia Lai Province, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While attacking VC positions, a/c collided with USAF C-123B (or C-123K ??) 55-4519.
Pilot and all 6 on board the C-123B all killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher