Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 57-0914, Thursday 20 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1966
Time:7:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0914
MSN: 383-1231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plain of Jars -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure during strike mission over the Plain of Jars and crashed.

Related: 57-0914 appeared in an episode of the the TV Series "Star Trek". In the ST: TOS (Star Trek: The Original Series) episode titled "Tomorrow is yesterday" (season 1, episode 19), the USS Enterprise time-slips to 1969 USA, and appears above an Omaha AFB (probably Offutt AFB, Nebraska).

The AFB scrambles an F-104, call sign Blue Jay 4, driven by Captain John Christopher, serial number "4857932". The USS Enterprise tractor-beams the F-104; it disintegrates, but the USS Enterprise beams up its pilot.

If you freeze-frame the episode, the F-104 seen in the opening, on the tail fin is "70914". On the fuselage is "FG-914". On the right-side tank is "551-xxx" in yellow. On the right wing is "USAF". This episode was first aired on 26 January 1967, ten days after the above crash, so it was filmed probably sometime in 1966 at George AFB near Victorville, California. George AFB is about 150 km northeast of Hollywood.

This wasn't filmed in 1966, the opening sequence was filmed during the 1962 USAF William Tell meet, the eventual winner Capt Toffieri was flying 57-0914 during the meet...

Sources:

https://www.i-f-s.nl/story/capt-charles-e-tofferi-one-of-a-kind/
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84596-F-104s-in-Star-Trek&p=1300620#post1300620
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm

Media: