Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 57-0921, Saturday 28 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0921
MSN: 383-1238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB. Thailand (VTED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 January 1967, this F-104 also suffered an engine failure while on combat air patrol over Thailand. The pilot survived

Sources:

http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm