Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 57-0922, Sunday 14 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0922
MSN: 383-1239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB. Thailand (VTED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 May 1967, during an armed reconnaissance mission the engine of this F-104 failed and the aircraft crashed in Thailand, the pilot survived. This was the fourteenth and final F-104 lost in Southeast Asia between June 1965 and May 1967

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm