Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0111, Saturday 16 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 67-0111
MSN: A1-156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cambodia -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was delivered to the USAF on 18 July 1969. Crashed June 16, 1973: the seventh (and final) combat loss under the Constant Guard V/Linebacker II deployment, it crashed and was destroyed in Cambodia. The crash was a result of a mid-air collision with 67-0094. Both aircraft were accomplishing radar bomb runs against the same target in Cambodia, and were vectored together by airborne radar controllers. The crew of 67-0111 ejected and were recovered. 67-0094 lost 4.5 feet of its wing, but landed safely at Uborn RTAFB.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
Anthony, Victor B.; Sexton, Richard R. (1993). "The War In Northern Laos 1958-1973". The United States Air Force In Southeast Asia. Washington D.C.: Center for Air Force History: 359–362. UNCLASSIFIED.