Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R N995WA, Tuesday 28 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1971
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N995WA
MSN: 395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carters, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known marginal wea.R wg,vert fin and rudder separated.Plts time as of 2/8/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB