Accident Robinson R44 Raven II SE-JPZ, Wednesday 11 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2012
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Jämtlands Flyg AB
Registration: SE-JPZ
MSN: 11407
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E Mosjøen (ENMS), Nordland -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was used for herding reindeer. It was adverse weather conditions with snow showers and darkness when the accident happened. The helicopter struck the ground in a steep nose down pitch angle and with a large left roll. The two on board were killed instantly. The AIBN believes it is likely that the pilot lost control of the helicopter due to loss of visual references and possible vertigo. The AIBN has not found any technical failures to the helicopter that can explain the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/savnet-helikopter-funnet-ved-mosjoen/63469943
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/mann-fra-grane-kommune-omkom-i-helikopterulykken/63470001
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article14198457.ab
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JPZ
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-30

Location