Incident Cessna 152 II RP-C2843, Thursday 12 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 2012
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Flight And Simulator Training (FAST)
Registration: RP-C2843
MSN: 15281934
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Along the seashore of Barangay Bangantalinga, Zambales -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Subic Bay International Airport - RPLB
Destination airport:Lingayen Airport - RPUG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 II crashed along the seashore of Barangay Bangantalinga, Zambales, following loss of engine power.

Both occupants survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://mb.com.ph/articles/347843/2-pilots-survive-zambales-crashutm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter

http://web.archive.org/web/20131214181339/http://flyfast.com.ph/sites/default/files/images/Cessna-152---RP-C2843.jpg (photo)