Accident Miles Master Mk I T8581, Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: T8581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Maddieston, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Master T8581: Pilot was carrying out dummy attacks on another Master when control was lost and the aircraft spun into the ground and burned. 28/08/1941
Crew:
F/Lt (P/1391) Bogdan GRZESZCZAK (pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (102146) William Moody MacDONALD (U/T Pilot) RAFVR killed

Sources:

http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm
CWGC