Incident Boeing 737-73V C-GDEJ, Monday 9 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V
Owner/operator:Enerjet
Registration: C-GDEJ
MSN: 32427/1489
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fort Nelson Airport, BC (CYYE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort St. John Airport
Destination airport:Fort Nelson Airport, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Enerjet Boeing 737-700 operating flight ENJ401, IFR Fort St. John (CYXJ) to Fort Nelson (CYYE), after touching down on runway 03 rolled off the end of the runway past the threshold of runway 21. The Pilot did not declare an emergency condition but was unable to manoeuvre. Airport Manager issued a NOTAM for runway closed. Two inbound Central Mountain Air aircraft proceeded to their alternate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12W0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=78829&sid=ac7b150727fea9e4d0008d0fde81e8f7
https://www.energeticcity.ca/2012/01/fort-nelson-airport-closed-after-plane-slides-runway/
CADORS

Location