Accident Miles Master T8782, Saturday 22 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Master
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: T8782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk I T8782 of 58 OTU crashed and destroyed 22 November 1941 while engaged on an instrument flying exercise. According to an eyewitness's statement the aircraft was at about 500 feet when it did a roll and dived steeply into the ground, south of Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland. Both crew killed.

Crew:
Corporal (Kapral)(781259) Edward SZUMSKY (Polish AF, aged 24) - killed on active service 22 November 1941, buried at St. Paul Churchyard, Marton
Sergeant (Kapral)(780964) Zymunt Stefan DOMITER (Polish AF, aged 25) - killed on active service 22 November 1941, buried at Grandsable Cemetery, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire

Alloa is a town in Clackmannanshire in the Central Lowlands of Scotland. It is on the north bank of the Forth at the spot where it ceases to be the River Forth and becomes the Firth of Forth.

Sources:

1. http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm
2. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic1326.html
3. http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4133.htm
4. http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4134.htm
5. https://ms-my.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1378467819325622&id=504299946742418
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503369/zygmunt-domiter/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504414/edward-szumski/
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alloa