Accident Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar N133GS, Friday 13 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133GS
MSN: 5172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport - KFXE
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport - KFXE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar(built by Grabiec/Depalma/Hanning) was taxiing from the fuel station to a hangar at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, KFXE, Florida, and crashed into a fence when its pilot suffered a coronary event.

Sadly the pilot died later.

Sources:

http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/2012-01-13/news/fl-plane-into-fence-20120113_1_plane-stricken-pilot-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport
https://www.local10.com/news/local/fort-lauderdale/plane-crashes-into-fence-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport
https://wsvn.com/news/local-3rd-grader-beats-odds-to-become-star-athlete/21006417225395/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_133GS.txt

https://glasair-owners.com/?ind=gallery&op=foto_show&ida=56

Location