Accident Cessna 185C Skywagon HK-1166-G, Thursday 12 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2012
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-1166-G
MSN: 185-0735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Munchique -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Guapi Airport (GPI/SKGP)
Destination airport:Popayán Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Force landed on a hillside.

Probable Cause
The probable cause of the accident was the total breakage of the crankshaft in the trunnion No. 4 which caused the shutdown and mechanical jamming of the engine in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-12-03-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lafm.com.co/noticias/colombia/13-01-12/confirman-el-rescate-con-vida--10
https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/desaparecida-cessna-185-en-el-departamento-de-cauca.html

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK1166G.pdf