This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | GT Gyroplanes Kruza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-762 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aerodrome Road, near Mangalore Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) |
| Destination airport: | Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A GT Gyroplanes Kruza gyroplane crashed in a paddock near Mangalore Airport - YMNG, on Aerodrome Road, Victoria. The accident is currently under investigation by the Coroners Court of Victoria - the instructor pilot was Sam La Bruna, the student pilot was Robert Brockbank, and both were killed. Due to this, the official ATSB report had been removed from the public domain. However a summary published in an aviation forum is as follows:
"The gyro, with an instructor and student onboard, departed on a training flight that was expected to last one hour, which was normal. Approximately three hours later, a member of the public was driving past a paddock that normally grazed horses when he noticed a “pile of rubbish” in the paddock. He drove in to investigate and discovered the remains if what he deemed to be a helicopter. Further inspection revealed that deceased persons remained in the wreckage. He contacted Emergency Services who attended the scene and confirmed that the wreckage was that of a gyroplane and that the two occupants were deceased.
ASRA was notified and offered assistance with the investigation which was accepted. A team of 4 investigators attended the scene the next day and having eliminated weather conditions and pilot error as contributing factors, discovered a failure within the control system which did not appear to be the result of ground impact. On-site visual inspections revealed the characteristics of metal fatigue on a fracture within the control system. Critical components were removed from the wreckage and sent to the ATSB for closer examination. The results of these examinations are not available at this time. The final report on the accident will be forwarded to the Coroner via the Police when all evidence has been processed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-01-14/two-killed-in-victorian-gyrocopter-crash/3772784 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120723132125/http://news.ninemsn.com.au:80/national/8403033/two-die-in-vic-chopper-crash 3.
http://www.aircraftpilots.com/useralbums/1-jpg.315/standalone?embedded=1 (photo)
4.
http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.co.uk/ 5.
https://www.rotaryforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36158&highlight=kruza 6.
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/archive/news/no-survivors-in-helicopter-crash-in-mangalore/story-fn7x8me2-1226244285245 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mmg.com.au/local-news/shepparton/two-killed-in-gyrocopter-crash-1.7609]
8.
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/australia/kiwi-killed-victoria-gyroplane-crash 