Hard landing Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer VH-DFC, Thursday 12 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2012
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DFC
MSN: M-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mildura Airport, Victoria (YMIA) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mildura Airport, Victoria (YMIA)
Destination airport:Mildura Airport, Victoria (YMIA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1900 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 12 January 2012 a Beech Aircraft Corporation 23 (Musketeer) registered VH-DFC was on final approach to runway 18 at Mildura aerodrome, Victoria. With one stage of flap selected and passing about 300 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot responded to a heavy sink rate by applying full throttle.

After climbing slightly, the aircraft then ballooned high. The pilot allowed the aircraft to climb to regain glide path then put the nose down and retarded the throttle to continue the approach. The aircraft then dropped rapidly and impacted runway 18 prior to the intersection with runway 09/27.

The aircraft sustained serious damage when the nose wheel separated from the fuselage. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured, while the sole passenger sustained minor injuries.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service: photographed at Redcliffe, Queensland in February 2014.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-010.aspx
2. http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/details.php?image_id=2914&mode=search (photo)
3. http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=571&start=39&expand=DFC

Location