Accident Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone PH-3A3, Saturday 14 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2012
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-3A3
MSN: 9710-6076
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bovensteveenweg, Mussel, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHST
Destination airport:EHST
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone ultralight aircraft crashed at a farmfield near the Bovensteveenweg, Mussel.

Rescue services, including EMS Lifeliner 4 EC 135P2+ helicopter PH-MMT and Police EC 135P2+ PH-PXA helicopter appeared at the place of the accident.

The pilot was trapped in the wreckage and died shortly after he was released by emergency services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2012008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/nieuws.asp?pid=106734
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/11304669/__Ultralight-vliegtuig_crasht__.html?sn=binnenland
http://www.dvhn.nl/archief/Piloot-komt-om-bij-crash-ultralight-in-Mussel-update-20705005.html/Piloot-komt-om-bij-crash-ultralight-in-Mussel

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1257502F.jpg (photo)

Location