Incident Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 SE-TAR, Sunday 8 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 1966
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke II/55
Owner/operator:Örebro segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-TAR
MSN: 336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jeremiasvägen 10, Sörby, Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustavsvik airfield, Örebro
Destination airport:Gustavsvik airfield, Örebro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider does not reach the airport and crashes into a residential area. The plane hits a lamppost, fruit tree and stops when the plane hits a house.
The plane is repaired.

Sources:

https://www.na.se/ week-end paper edition.