This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Benalla Airport - YBLA, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBLA |
| Destination airport: | YBLA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two men on a glider training flight have been injured after the aircraft crashed into a paddock in Benalla, Victoria's north-east.
The glider lost altitude during a training flight and smashed into a fence while approaching Benalla Airport - YBLA.
Sources:
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/glider-crash-leaves-two-men-injured-20120115-1q12m.html https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-hurt-as-glider-crashes-into-barbed-wire-12605644.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mmg.com.au/local-news/benalla/two-taken-to-hospital-after-benalla-glider-crash-1.7582]