Accident Smyth Sidewinder N22AJ, Thursday 24 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1974
Time:16:15
Type:Smyth Sidewinder
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N22AJ
MSN: 212206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, In -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsvd,low pass then aircraft climb d to abt 1000ft aglaftr steep pull-up prior to spiral.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FET09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB