Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I LW824, Friday 6 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:12:20
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:21 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: LW824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilbrighton Hall, Wilbrighton Newport, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Wheaton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Wheaton
Narrative:
Flying Officer James Smellie, 154162, 23 years, 128 hours total flight experience and 29 solo hours on type, was practicing steep turns at 2,000 feet when bounced by two Spitfires, squadron unknown. He went into a spin and did not recover, the Airspeed Oxford crashing and burning on impact at Wilbrighton Hall, Wilbrighton Road, Wilbrighton, Newport, Staffordshire

James was in the RAF Volunteer Reserve attached to 21(P) AFU

Sources:

1. Original RAF accident investigation records obtained from RAF Museum Hendon in June 2004, by James' nephew Ken Raine (Australia). James is listed in the plaque at Renfrewshire and his name is in the records at Edinburgh Castle.
2. http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-ftopic18.html
3. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic480-60.html