| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-RGF |
| MSN: | E-3278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Caceres, Mato Grosso -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pontes e Lacerda - MT |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fé do Sul - SP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A small plane crashed Saturday in a rural area outside the western Brazilian city of Caceres, in Mato Grosso state, killing all three people on board, police said.
The aircraft experienced a loss of control during cruise flight into deteriorating weather conditions.
Sources:
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=462495&CategoryId=14090 http://www.diariodecuiaba.com.br/detalhe.php?cod=405249 http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/1034428-queda-de-aviao-em-mt-mata-ex-deputado-e-mais-dois.shtml [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.midiamax.com/noticias/783179-ex+deputado+outros+dois+morrem+queda+aviao+mato+grosso.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120217214448/http://www.sonoticias.com.br:80/noticias/7/143353/ex-deputado-e-mais-2-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-no-mt https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120127X82635&key=1 Images: