This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000D |
| Owner/operator: | EC 3/11 Armee de l'Air |
| Registration: | 619/188-IM |
| MSN: | 419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tabuk -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two fighters crashed Saturday 14 January 2012 at noon in northern Saudi Arabia, following a mid-air collision.
“During joint training exercise "Green Shield" simulating an air combat, a Mirage 2000D of EC 3/11 aircraft belonging to the French armed forces collided with an McDonnell Douglas F-15C aircraft of the Royal Saudi Air Force", said an official from the Ministry of Defense of Saudi Arabia.
The three pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/395742/5929523/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2012-001-A.pdf http://www.foxcrawl.com/2012/01/15/french-saudi-fighter-jets-crashed-during-training-flights-above-tabuk/ http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2012/01/14/97001-20120114FILWWW00474-arabie-un-mirage-francais-s-ecrase.php http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=16420 