Mid-air collision Accident McDonell Douglas F-15C 206, Saturday 14 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonell Douglas F-15C
Owner/operator:2 Sqn Royal Saudi AF (RSAF)
Registration: 206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tabuk -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two fighters crashed Saturday 14 January 2012 following a mid-air collision.

“During a joint training exercise simulating an air combat, a Mirage fighter jet belonging to the French armed forces collided with an F-15 aircraft of the Saudi army,” said an official from the Ministry of Defence of Saudi Arabia.

The three pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.foxcrawl.com/2012/01/15/french-saudi-fighter-jets-crashed-during-training-flights-above-tabuk/
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/395742/5929523/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2012-001-A.pdf