This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab JAS 39A Gripen |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 39197 |
| MSN: | 39-197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA/ESPA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After a bird coliision, the JAS Gripen looses radiocommunucation and indetification equipment. The pilot can not communicate and make´s an unannounced forced landing at Luleå-Kallax airport.
Sources:
http://www.f21-oldfirefighters.se/händelser/jas-fågelkollison-2007-3859293