This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | ISAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bakari District, Logar province, eastern Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter operated by the NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) has crashed in Logar province in eastern Afghanistans.
The incident took place in the Baraki district of eastern Logar province on Saturday 14 January 2012. There is still no official word on possible casualties or the cause of the crash. The Taliban have not commented on the incident, either - usually the Taliban would claim to have shot down the helicopter, but have not done so in this case, which suggests that the cause was a flying accident rather than being hit by small-arms fire
Sources:
http://www.presstv.com/detail/221116.html https://www.khaama.com/nato-helicopter-crash-in-eastern-logar-province-422/