Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.208M MM61969, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.208M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61969
MSN: 3-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cori (LT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside (Monte Lupone) at 1237 metres altitude. Cap Maurizio Poggiali (32).

Sources:

Scramble 220
http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/s208pro.html
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
AFM October 2001, p72 (photo)